In the big world of essential oils, there are often expensive and rare products, the extraction of which is quite difficult and not accessible to all producers. Tansy oil is one of these products.
Check the essential oils list with the usage description.
What is tansy?
Tansy is a perennial herbaceous plant that reaches a height of up to 1 meter (3.2 feet). It has an erect smooth stem, a short weakly branched rhizome, oval pinnate leaves, and small bright yellow flowers gathered at the top of the stem in inflorescences. It has a strong fragrance.
This plant is native to Asia. It can also be found in North America, France, Germany, Hungary, Poland, Russia, North Africa, and Asia. Most commonly, tansy can be found in temperate climates in meadows, edges of forests, along roads and in the countryside. The essential oil is mainly produced in the USA and Europe.
There are over 70 species of tansy. The plant flowers from May to September.
The main component of the essential oil is β-thujone. In addition, the oil contains thujone, pinene, L-camphor, and borneol as well as bicyclic sesquiterpenes. The content of ketones (thujone and camphor) in plants ranges from 0 to 61%. If the plants grow in a dry, elevated place, the content of ketones in the oil is much higher than when the plants grow in dense shrubs, in low and shady places.
Tansy oil contains the toxic ketone, β-thujone. Symptoms of poisoning include a rapid and weak pulse, severe gastritis, and seizures. The substance also contains sesquiterpenes that can cause an allergic reaction, which manifests as contact dermatitis.
- Method of production: water-vapor distillation
- Parts used: aerial part
- Aroma: warm, spicy, herbal
- Color: oily liquid of yellow, orange or olive color (darkens with time)
Blending with other oils
Immortelle, cypress, lavender, lime, lemon, marjoram, myrtle, juniper, chamomile, pine, fennel, eucalyptus.
Benefits of tansy oil
The field of tansy oil application is quite extensive. It’s in traditional and official medicine, cosmetology, and aromatherapy. The product is used to treat dermatitis, allergies, sun and heat burn, diarrhea, bloating, rashes of different origins, wounds, cuts, bruises, injuries, and diseases of the musculoskeletal system.
The oil is also used to reduce blood pressure, strengthen blood vessels and stabilize the heart. They often use it to treat respiratory diseases such as asthma, acute respiratory infections, and inflammation of the nasopharynx.
As a household remedy, this oil is effective for repelling mosquitoes and other insects and is used for scenting living spaces.
- Normalizes the gastrointestinal tract function
- Relieves digestive disorders
- Helps with indigestion, stomach pain, diarrhea
- Improves appetite
- Treats gastritis, liver, gall bladder and bile ducts diseases
- Increases the secretion of bile
- Is anthelmintic
- Lowers heart rate
- Increases blood pressure
- Relieves cold and flu symptoms
- Relieves toothache
- Relieves fever
- Helps treat arthritis and rheumatism
- Relieves sprains or injuries
- Heals wounds, cuts, insect bites
- Soothes and heals burns
- Relieves headaches
- Normalizes the menstrual cycle
- Stimulates immune system
- Helps combat depression and anxiety
- Improves emotional well-being
- Elevates mood.
- Reduces allergy-related swelling and itching
- Promotes tissue regeneration
- Helps cure hair loss
- Helps get rid of dandruff
Tansy oil is rarely used for the purposes of aromatherapy. There are more suitable and valuable essences for this purpose. However, the essence is used to fragrance homes and get rid of unpleasant odors, as well as insects. Therefore, in some cases, inhalation of the fragrance is unavoidable. Make sure that you use the correct dosage. As long as you are mindful of it, the fragrance will improve your mood and cheer you up.
Tansy oil uses
Bear in mind that using this oil without consulting a doctor is strictly not recommended.
Don’t use during pregnancy due to the presence of the toxic substance thujone, which can cause fetal death.
Don’t apply to skin and hair in its pure form. Don’t use in concentrations above 5%.
Before use, be sure to test individual skin sensitivity to the components of the essence. Put a drop of the oil on your wrist or elbow and watch for the reaction. The absence of irritation, burning and itching indicates a normal reaction of the dermis.
Tansy oil isn’t recommended for internal use.
This oil is recommended for warm baths, compresses, and massages.
To relieve pain in case of gout, rheumatism, joint pain, sprains, bruises and cramps, make an aromatic bath with tansy oil. To do this, add 3-4 drops of product to 10 ml of emulsifier (sea salt, bath foam, cosmetic cream).
As a healing agent for wounds, cuts and bites, the oil can be used in compresses. Add 1-2 drops of product to a glass of warm water. Apply the remedy to the damaged skin area.
For muscle pain, digestive, intestinal diseases, as well as the treatment of female reproductive system diseases, it’s recommended to do a light massage. Add 4-5 drops of the product to 10 ml of vegetable oil.