Hyssop Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

Hyssop Essential Oil 1

Hyssop essential oil is a great way to add personality and fragrance to your home. It has been used for centuries as an ingredient in traditional remedies that promote emotional balance, digestive health by soothing stomach upset or improving constipation while aiding breathing problems such as its benefits on anxiety relief.

What is hyssop?

Hyssop is a perennial subshrub cultivated not only as an aromatic herb or medicinal plant but also as an ornamental and melliferous plant. The young shoots of hyssop are green and the woody lower part is brown. Young leaves are collected on the eve of flowering as well as buds are used as spices. Both are mostly used in dried form.

Since ancient times, this plant has been considered a sacred herb. It was often used not only as a spice or medicine but also for the purification and scenting of rooms. For this purpose, it was cultivated in monastic gardens and hung in temple rooms. Thus, it became known as a talisman against the evil eye. In medieval England, hyssop flowers were used to fragrance furs. 

The fragrant shrub was also popular as a remedy against lice, and together with peppermint, it was the best way to repel fleas. Unlike fleas and lice, useful insects like bees are very attracted to hyssop. It’s a great nectariferous plant and produces honey of the highest quality.

Major constituents

Monoterpenes: 

  • alpha-thuyene 
  • alpha-pinene 
  • sabinene 
  • beta-pinene 
  • myrcene 
  • paracymene 
  • limonene+1,8 – cineol+phellandrene 
  • (Z) – beta-ocimene 
  • (E) – beta-octimene 
  • gamma-terpinen 
  • camphonene 

Monoterpenols: 

  • linalool 
  • terpinene-4-ol
  • alpha-terpineol
  • myrtenol

Ketones:

  • trans-pinocaphone 
  • cispinocamphon 

Sesquiterpenes:

  • beta-bourbonene
  • alpha-gureunene
  • caryophyllene 
  • alpha-humulene 
  • alloaromadendren 
  • germacrene D 
  • bicyclohermacren 

Sesquiterpenols: 

  • elemol 
  • spatulenol 

Oxides:

  • caryophyllene oxide

Main characteristics

Hyssop essential oil is a product of the water-steam distillation of inflorescences and green parts of the plant. The resulting liquid is slightly viscous, has a peach color, bluish flecks may be observed.

Aroma description

The oil has a delicate, rather rich scent. It combines light floral and herbal notes with sweet undertones.

The benefits of hyssop essential oil

The benefits of hyssop essential oil

The product has a lot of useful properties, some of which are:

  • Anti-inflammatory.
  • Expectorant.
  • Bronchodilator.
  • Wound healing.
  • Hypotensive.
  • General tonic.
  • Immunomodulatory.
  • Antiedematous.

Hyssop essential oil has a favorable effect on the emotional sphere of a person. It helps to improve concentration and eliminates anxiety.

Healing properties

As an antiviral agent, hyssop can be used to stimulate the immune system and protect against infection.

The antiseptic, antibacterial properties of this oil can be useful for healing and preventing the development of infection in wounds and cuts, and its anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic properties can be useful for muscle pain, arthritis, rheumatism, and bruising.

Another benefit of hyssop is its ability to strengthen the nervous system. If you are feeling stressed or anxious, this calming oil would be a great choice to use in your aromatherapy blends. You can also use this lovely blend for a bath.

Another key benefit of the oil is its ability to stimulate the digestive system. It can increase the production of gastric juice and fights digestive ailments such as constipation, upset stomach, flatulence, and cramps.

Hyssop can help regulate the menstrual cycle and soothe PMS symptoms. It is also useful for relieving swelling, especially related to the monthly cycle.

It’s believed that it can also be useful for mental clarity, especially when overworked and overstressed. It’s best used in the morning.

In medicine, hyssop essential oil will be useful for the following conditions:

  • Frequent viral diseases. It stimulates the immune system and helps to activate the body’s own defenses.
  • Lingering cough. Hyssop oil expands the bronchi, normalizes the drainage function of the airways. Thanks to this, it accelerates the process of excretion of sputum.
  • Fluctuations in blood pressure. The oil has a slight hypotensive property. 
  • Inflammatory skin diseases (dermatitis), eczema, seborrhea. The oil decreases the intensity of the pathological process in the epidermis and stabilizes the functioning of the sebaceous glands.
  • Hematomas, bruises, bruises. The oil promotes rapid resorption of blood clots.
  • The product is effective for muscle and joint pain. With its help, it’s possible to reduce the intensity of swelling. Its influence helps improve microcirculation and reduce pain syndrome. 

Cosmetic properties

In perfumery, the oil is used to add a characteristic note to finished floral and other compositions. 

It’s occasionally added to lotions and shower gels and is quite a popular component in cosmetology. Masks with the addition of the product moisturize and nourish the skin. The oil helps stimulate the regeneration of tissues and eliminate small wrinkles, acting as a natural facelifting remedy. The product is sometimes used in anti-aging programs.

Aromatherapeutic properties

In aromatherapy, hyssop oil is used as a stimulant. It improves concentration. Regular inhalation of its vapors balances out the mood.

How to use hyssop essential oil

How to use hyssop essential oil

This oil’s therapeutic effects can be enjoyed in various applications. Whatever method of application you choose, check the fragrance for individual tolerance before use.

Here are some of the indications for hyssop oil use:

  • Skin applications (bath, cold compress, massage): anxiety, restlessness, asthma with phlegm, bronchitis, bronchiolitis, depression, fatigue, flu, bacterial infection, viral infection, otitis, rhinitis, rhinopharyngitis
  • Inhalation (diffusion, inhalers, aroma lamps): anxiety, restlessness, asthma with sputum, bronchiolitis, bronchitis, difficulty concentrating, depression, fatigue, flu, bacterial infection, viral infection, nervousness, rhinopharyngitis, sinusitis, stress
  • Internal application (oral, vaginal, rectal): asthma with sputum, bronchitis, bacterial infection, viral infection

Respiratory System Support

To maintain clear breathing, add 4 drops of hyssop and 4 drops of eucalyptus to a bowl of hot water, cover your head with a towel, close your eyes, bend over the bowl and inhale the aroma for up to 10 minutes per treatment.

Immune System Support

To help boost your immune system and fight coughs, colds, and the flu, try 3 drops of hyssop essential oil, 3 drops of lemon, and 2 drops of sweet orange.

Healing and Preventing Infection

To heal bruises, closed wounds, and relieve muscle pain, mix 3 drops of hyssop essential oil, 2 drops of marjoram oregano, and 1 drop of cinnamon with 0.5 oz. of grapeseed oil and rub into the affected area toward the heart.

Strengthening the nervous system

Mix 3 drops of hyssop essential oil, 3 drops of geranium, and 2 drops of clary sage with 0.5 oz. of bath oil (or half a cup of milk).

Stimulation of mental activity

Try a spray of 4 drops of hyssop, 3 drops of lemon balm, and 1 drop of geranium.

Digestive aid

For a soothing mixture, add 3 drops of hyssop, 2 drops of mandarin, and 1 drop of ginger to 0.5 oz. of base grape oil and massage the stomach area slowly and gently in a clockwise motion.

Menstrual cycle support

To maintain hormonal and water balance, add 2 drops of hyssop, 2 drops of geranium, and 2 drops of rose to 0.5 oz. of grapeseed oil and massage your abdomen clockwise.

Meditation

Mix 15 drops of hyssop, 10 drops of cedarwood oil, and 5 drops of ylang-ylang with 3,4 oz. of orange blossom distillate to create a meditation oil. Spray the mixture indoors before meditation for cleansing.

Blending with other oils

Hyssop blends well with essential oils as:

  • Cedar
  • Clary sage
  • Lemon
  • Geranium
  • Lavender
  • Mandarin
  • Lemon balm
  • Rose
  • Rosemary
  • Fragrant Marjoram
  • Sweet Orange
  • Mandarin
  • Ylang Ylang.

Caution, safety, and side effects

Caution, safety, and side effects

Hyssop oil doesn’t irritate the skin and doesn’t increase its sensitivity (4% concentration was tested). However, the oil contains ketones (pinocamphones), so it requires using it with extreme caution.

Even in small doses, the oil may have a neurotoxic effect.

The maximum concentration for topical application is 0.3 – 0.4% according to the pinocamphone content in hyssop oil (80 – 60%).

It’s strictly prohibited to use it:

  • For children (at least up to 12 years of age, according to some recommendations, until the end of puberty),
  • For breastfeeding mothers
  • During pregnancy
  • In the case of epilepsy
  • In case of a variety of conditions where seizures may occur.

Do not ingest!

It’s strongly not recommended to use hyssop in case of hypertension.

According to a number of sources, the use of hyssop oil requires consultation with an aromatherapist.

Substitutes

If you feel a little unwell and there’s no hyssop oil to help you out, lemon, myrrh, tea tree, eucalyptus, myrtle, ravensara, inula, or monarda will do nicely. However, if it gets worse, you can try tea tree, helichrysum, manuka, kanuka, cinnamon, oregano, oregano, or eucalyptus.

In case you would like to do some inhalations to make you feel better and you ran out of hyssop, try eucalyptus, niaouli, tea tree, frankincense, bergamot, or ravensara instead. By the way, if there’s ever the need to clear airways, eucalyptus, thyme, bergamot, frankincense, or monarda would be great substitutes for hyssop oil.

To help your skin degenerate, replace it with geranium, helichrysum, tea tree, lavender, or myrrh. 

For any painful sensations, lavender, juniper, black pepper, ginger, davana, or plai will work just as well as hyssop.

Is hyssop oil safe during pregnancy?  

No. This oil is strongly not recommended during pregnancy. It should be restricted during pregnancy and lactation because hyssop induces uterine contractions.

Avoid it if you suffer from high blood pressure. Hyssop essential oil contains ketones and may increase your risk of having seizures in case you have epilepsy. Avoid hyssop oil when breastfeeding, since it can enter the breast milk and cause problems in infants and newborns.

The hyssop plant itself has a very low toxicity level but may cause allergic reactions when ingested.

Does hyssop oil stain? 

All oils create rather stubborn stains on clothing and furniture and hyssop isn’t an exception. Oil stains are difficult to remove without the help of a specialist cleaner. If you spill hyssop oil on your clothes, take off the stained garment immediately and get some paper towels. Blot the stain until the oil is absorbed. Do not use water because it might make the stain permanent. Afterward, apply detergent to stains and wash them as usual in warm water. You can also try using stain remover for further treatment.

Is hyssop oil toxic to pets?   

Hyssop is a poisonous plant for dogs and cats. In case your pet ingests hyssop oil, call your veterinarian or ASPCA Animal Poison Control Center immediately. Symptoms of hyssop poisoning in animals include:

  • dilated pupils
  • redness on the nose and face
  • cold limbs and low body temperature
  • vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain

The symptoms usually disappear within 48 hours of ingestion. However, some animals may experience seizures and respiratory collapse requiring emergency care. If you notice any of these symptoms in your pet after hyssop oil exposure, take it to a vet immediately.  Always keep the diffusers, inhalers, aroma lamps, etc. out of reach of your pets.

Is hyssop oil good for acne?

Hyssop oil is great for skin affected by acne and acne scars. Dilute hyssop oil with carrier oils like coconut, grapeseed, sweet almond, or macadamia nut oil before use.

  • For hyssop hydrosol: mix hyssop with hyssop hydrosol in a 1:1 ratio, then store the mixture in a brown glass bottle away from direct sunlight.
  • For hyssop tea tree combination: mix hyssop with rosemary and lavender in a 1:1 ratio. Then add three drops of this mixture to one ounce of witch hazel. Store it in a dark glass spray bottle at room temperature away from direct sunlight.

What to look for when choosing hyssop oil?

What to look for when choosing hyssop oil?

If you think that this oil is the right choice for your needs, always make sure that you purchase a pure product. There is a big variety of products on the market which are diluted with cheaper carrier oils like olive, jojoba, or almond. This means they won’t smell as strong and can be more dangerous to use because they might contain impurities.

Hyssop oil is usually almost colorless; sometimes it may also be light yellow depending on its purity level. If it gives off an earthy scent rather than a minty one, it has probably been diluted with other carrier oils and grasses. Note that pure product has a strong hyssop scent which is not easily confused with other things.

Here are some things to consider:

  • It shouldn’t smell like turpentine
  • it should only be purchased from a trusted source that can provide clear information about the product, its composition, properties, and uses.
  • it must have a color ranging from pale yellow to almost clear
  • it should be stored in dark-colored glass bottles. The bottles need to have secure lids because the oil evaporates easily.

Conclusion

Hyssop essential oil is a great choice for both health and beauty purposes. It has been used for centuries in traditional medicines to cure various ailments from fever and headache to digestive problems, but its benefits don’t stop here. Its antimicrobial properties make it a good natural preservative besides preventing acne or athlete’s foot. A word of advice: make sure you buy pure hyssop oil if you want these amazing health and cosmetic benefits!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.