Caraway seeds have a spicy flavor and are often used in cooking. Many people like bread with caraway seeds, they add it to pickling marinades. These amazing seeds are also the source of aromatic essential oil. Keep reading to learn more about it. We collected all aroma data to the list of essential oils with the description.
What is caraway?
Caraway is a plant of the Apiaceae family and its seeds used as spice have a rich history. This biennial plant with white or pink flowers is considered to be native to Eurasia. In some sources, you can find information that caraway seeds were used 5 thousand years ago. Today, caraway can be found in both wild and farmed forms. It’s cultivated and harvested in virtually every corner of the globe.
In official medicine, this oil is widely used to flavor medical drugs. Folk medicine, as a rule, uses it as part of various herbal compositions.
The components of the essential oil are responsible for its unique aroma. It’s contained in the seeds, which are at the same time the fruits. These seeds contain from 3 to 7 percent of oily essence. Its main components are carvone (50-60%), as well as quercetins, coumarins, proteins and tannins, and polyunsaturated fatty acids. The composition and percentage of essential oil content depend on the stage of seed maturity.
In addition, the oil contains D-limonene (up to 30%). Interestingly, the essence extracted from immature seeds contains significantly more limonene than that from mature fruits. The aromatic essence also contains carvacrol responsible for the specific smell of caraway, as well as linalool, cymol, pinene, and other alcohols and their esters.
Extraction method: steam distillation
Appearance: clear mobile liquid
Color: pale yellow
Smell: pleasant, warm, sweet, pungent, slightly peppery.
Blends well with: orange, basil, lavender, and rosewood.
Caraway seed essential oil uses and benefits
Due to its amazing healing, cosmetic, therapeutic properties, caraway seed oil is widely used for multiple purposes. Here are some of them.
The oil helps with sluggish digestion but it should be used in small doses, as an excessive dose can have the opposite effect – overstimulation and even vomiting. Caraway seed essential oil stimulates the stomach and intestines and normalizes their activity. The oil additionally stimulates the production of bile and gastric juice and increases intestinal peristalsis. Its aroma stimulates appetite.
Bloating causes a lot of trouble. It might be caused by certain foods (milk, beans, black bread) or internal chronic diseases. This essence can naturally remove accumulated gas in the intestines and inhibit further gas formation.
This oil successfully protects wounds and cuts because it has antiseptic properties and perfectly disinfects the place of injury. Germs will not get through!
It can be used along with anticonvulsants and can be added to therapy for convulsions, incessant coughing, and pain.
Caraway increases urine excretion and frequency of urination. This may not seem like a big deal but it’s very healthy. Together with the urine goes fat (up to 4% of the urine volume). As a result, there’s no doubt that the more often you urinate, the more fat you lose. Excess fluid is removed from the body, edema decreases, toxins go with the excess fluid, and blood pressure decreases. This also cleans the kidneys.
Caraway eliminates harmful toxins that enter the body from the outside, as well as excess hormones produced internally and metabolic by-products, in addition to those that enter the bloodstream with food. For example, uric acid, insecticides, synthetic dyes, fertilizers, preservatives, thickeners, taste and odor enhancers in foods. The oil increases perspiration and urination, which helps remove the toxins.
Normalizing the menstrual cycle
This aromatic essence is an excellent aid for gynecological problems. It normalizes periods, reduces cramps, and has overall beneficial effects on the female body both at a young age and during menopause.
This oil is an excellent remedy to help avoid nervous disorders and their consequences such as cramps, anxiety, stress.
It tones muscles, tissues, skin, and internal systems such as respiratory, cardiovascular, digestive, excretory, and others. This tonic effect will help to maintain youthfulness and keep the skin in excellent condition for many years.Caraway essential oil uses
To enrich cosmetic products: 3 drops per 15g (0.5 oz.) of the base product (1-2 tablespoons).
For massage: add 5-6 drops to 1-2 tablespoons of base oil (jojoba, avocado, grape seed).
Compressions: add 2-4 drops to water or oil. Apply a bandage soaked in the mixture for 10-40 minutes.
Room scenting: add 5-6 drops to an aroma lamp or diffuser.
Side effects and precautions
- Keep out of reach of children.
- Not a substitute for a balanced diet and healthy lifestyle.
- Do not exceed the recommended dose. The oil is hepatotoxic.
- Do not use during pregnancy and for children under 7 years of age.
- Store in a cool place protected from sunlight.